‘No Constitutional Reason' Justifies Not Recognizing 2A Rights of Young Adults
[…] So, Roberts’ official position is “close enough for government work”? Really?

Why there should be any split among “conservatives” is left unexplained. How can there be any question that the Third Circuit Court of Appeals was correct in its opinion that “The words ‘the people’ in the Second Amendment presumptively encompass all adult Americans, including 18-to-20-year-olds, and we are aware of no founding-era law that supports disarming people in that age group.”

What’s left to send back to the lower courts? 

Especially considering duly enacted law, 10 U.S.C. § 311 Sec. 311 defining “Militia: composition and classes (a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age…” 

The only legitimate question is how government can countenance an “unorganized militia” when the Second Amendment declares a “well regulated” one “being necessary to the security of a free State.” Per attorney and constitutional scholar Dr.